Investing Profile
Somdip Dey
InvestorAngel
Advisor at Esgyn.co
London
Your Intro Paths to Somdip Dey
Signal uses Gmail to reveal intro paths. Email content is never read.
Sign in with Google →Networks Somdip is a member of
Harvard University Network
598 CONNECTIONS
Harvard University Network
598 CONNECTIONS
Microsoft Network
392 CONNECTIONS
The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) Network
227 CONNECTIONS
Duke University Network
195 CONNECTIONS
Find Somdip Dey on
cbCurrent Investing Position
Esgyn.co Advisor
Investment Range
$5K - $50K
Sweet Spot
$25K
Investments On Record
8
Somdip Dey is on these Sector & Stage Rankings
Impact (Seed)Entertainment & Sports (Series A)Entertainment & Sports (Seed)ClimateTech/CleanTech (Series A)Food and Beverage (Seed)Social Networks (Seed)Food and Beverage (Series A)ClimateTech/CleanTech (Seed)Impact (Series A)AI (Seed)Marketplaces (Series A)AI (Series A)LondonSocial Networks (Series A)Marketplaces (Seed)
Somdip Dey's Investments On Record (8)
| Company | StageDateRound Size | Total Raised |
|---|---|---|
Mous | Equity CrowdfundingApr 2025 | $190K |
Buzzbike | Equity CrowdfundingMar 2024$330K | $330K |
Body Rocket | Equity CrowdfundingMar 2024 | |
Carwow | Equity CrowdfundingNov 2023$3M | $210M |
Dishpatch | Equity CrowdfundingOct 2023$2M | $16M |
Milbotix | SeedSep 2023$150K | $150K |
Foodstuff | Equity CrowdfundingAug 2022$1M | $1M |
Lister's Brewery | SeedNov 2021 | |
Somdip Dey's Experience
Lead Android Development Engineer & Managing Director ReMe Basket Ltd.Present
Research Engineer (Machine Learning) Samsung ElectronicsPresent
Tech Contributor | Journalist SheFinds MediaPresent
Chief Operating Officer KrewwPresent
Sessional Lecturer Kaplan International PathwaysPresent
Postdoctoral Research Associate The University of ManchesterPresent
Lecturer University of EssexPresent
Advisor Esgyn.coPresent
Danah Zohar Professor of Quantum Philosophy Woxsen University: Top Ranked Private University in South IndiaPresent
Official Member Forbes CouncilsPresent
Thought Leadership Contributor The Times Of IndiaPresent
Lecturer in Computing | Module Leader Regent College LondonPresent
Senior Lecturer | Course Lead | Module Lead | Course Content Developer Regent European UniversityPresent
Microsoft Student Partner MicrosoftPresent
Co-Founder | Chief Administrative Officer (CAO) CodeepyPresent
Founder | CEO | Chief Scientist Nosh TechnologiesPresent
Co-Founder ClouttedPresent
Founder | CEO Extreme AIM RecordsPresent
Co-Founder Blockway TechnologiesPresent
Co-Founder | Chief AI Scientist App2.devPresent
Somdip Dey's Education
St. Xavier's College (Autonomous), Kolkata Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) (Hons.) Computer Science
The University of Manchester Master of Science (M.Sc.) Advanced Computer Science: Computer Systems Engineering
University of California, Irvine Continuing Professional Development CYBER501x: Cybersecurity Fundamentals
Rochester Institute of Technology Continuing Professional Development CYBER501x: Cybersecurity Fundamentals
Harvard University Continuing Professional Development PH125 Data Science
Rochester Institute of Technology Continuing Professional Development PH125 Data Science
Harvard University Continuing Professional Development Java Programming
University of California, Irvine Continuing Professional Development Project Management
Patha Bhavan, Kolkata Continuing Professional Development Project Management
Duke University High School Diploma Java Programming
UC Irvine Continuing Professional Development Project Management
University of Essex Doctor of Philosophy - PhD, CSEE Funded Doctoral Scholar Computer Science and Electronic Engineering (Embedded AI)
University of Essex Doctor of Philosophy - PhD CSEE Funded Doctoral Scholar, Computer Science and Electronic Engineering
University of Essex Doctor of Philosophy - PhD, CSEE Doctoral Scholar Computer Science and Electronic Engineering
University of Essex Doctor of Philosophy - PhD CSEE Funded Doctoral Scholar, Computer Science and Electronic Engineering (Embedded AI)
University of Oxford - Said Business School Oxford Blockchain Strategy Programme Blockchain Technology & Digital Assets
Saïd Business School, University of Oxford Oxford Blockchain Strategy Programme Blockchain Technology & Digital Assets
The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) Business Management Executive Programme Business Administration and Management, General
Founders who looked at Somdip Dey's profile also looked at these Scouts & Angels