Investing Profile
Lorence Kim
InvestorVC
Co-founder and Managing Partner at Ascenta Capital
thirdrockventures.com/people/...Cambridge, Massachusetts
Your Intro Paths to Lorence Kim
Signal uses Gmail to reveal intro paths. Email content is never read.
Sign in with Google →Networks Lorence is a member of
Goldman Sachs Network
1032 CONNECTIONS
Harvard University Network
898 CONNECTIONS
Harvard University Network
898 CONNECTIONS
The Wharton School Network
832 CONNECTIONS
University of Pennsylvania - The Wharton School Network
287 CONNECTIONS
Find Lorence Kim on
cbCurrent Investing Position
Ascenta Capital Managing Partner
Investment Range
$100K - $5.0M
Sweet Spot
$1.5M
Investments On Record
5
Lorence Kim is on these Sector & Stage Rankings
Lorence Kim's Investments On Record (4)
| Company | StageDateRound Size | Total Raised |
|---|---|---|
Triana Biomedicines | Series BDec 2025$120M | $230M |
Tubulis | Series COct 2025$400M | $620M |
Odyssey Therapeutics | Series CDec 2023$100M | $700M |
ADARx Pharmaceuticals | Series CAug 2023$200M Series BJan 2023$46M | $320M |
Lorence Kim's Experience
Co-founder and Managing Partner Ascenta Capital2023 - Present
Board Member AmerisourceBergen2022 - Present
Board Member REVOLUTION Medicines2022 - Present
Chief Financial Officer Moderna TherapeuticsPresent
Independent Board Member Cowen Inc.Present
Independent Board Member REVOLUTION MedicinesPresent
Independent Board Member CencoraPresent
Chief Financial Officer Commonwealth Fusion SystemsPresent
Co-founder and Advisory Partner Ascenta CapitalPresent
Co-founder and Board Member ElevAAte BiotechPresent
Board Member Flare Therapeutics2021 - 2025
Board Member Abata Therapeutics2021 - 2025
Board Member Cowen Inc.2022 - 2023
Venture Partner Third Rock Ventures2020 - 2022
Board Member Seres Therapeutics2014 - 2020
Chief Financial Officer Moderna2014 - 2020
Managing Director Goldman Sachs2000 - 2014
Lorence Kim's Education
University of Pennsylvania - The Wharton School MBA Healthcare Management
University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine Doctor of Medicine (MD)
Harvard University AB, magna cum laude Biochemical Sciences
Harvard University AB magna cum laude, Biochemical Sciences
International General Certificate of Secondary Education (IGCSE) MBA Healthcare Management
The Wharton School MBA Healthcare Management
Investors who invest with Lorence Kim
Sign in with Google →Scouts & Angels Affiliated With Lorence Kim
Sign in with Google →