Afore Capital

New York, New York
Afore Capital is a $47 million fund co-founded by Anamitra Banerji & Gaurav Jain to support product-oriented founders at the very earliest stage (pre-seed). Our sweet spot is the $500K-$1.5M round, where we can lead the pre-seed round as an institutional investor alongside high value angels. At Afore, we believe that before there's a company, before there's a business, there's a product founder leading by product. The products are often raw, sometimes just rough concepts requiring a lot of imagination. They are pre-traction and pre-obvious. But they come from founders with non-obvious insights and infectious ambitions. We started Afore to back these founders at the pre-seed stage exclusively, on day zero of their journey. We bring with us 16 years of product experience and 7 years of institutional investing experience.
Founded:2016
Firm Location:New York, New York • Los Angeles, California • Chicago, Illinois • Austin, Texas • San Francisco, California • Denver, Colorado • London • Toronto, Ontario • New York City
Investor Firms That Co-Invest with Afore Capital
Darling VenturesAlsop Louie PartnersBrainchildMaven VenturesCaffeinated CapitalScout VenturesLearn CapitalK9 VenturesSpark CapitalAlumni Ventures LightbankBlume VenturesScribble VenturesAltimeter CapitalPipeline Capital PartnersGeneral AtlanticMeritech Capital PartnersNotation CapitalAlpaca VCFounder CollectiveReach CapitalBoxGroupTA VenturesGoat CapitalQuiet CapitalFlybridge Capital PartnersOff The Grid Ventures645 VenturesWeekend FundXtripe AngelsContrary CapitalLightspeed India PartnersPJCSpider CapitalRecursive VenturesStaircase VenturesImagination CapitalCraft VenturesMantis VCPoint72 VenturesAntlerM13JetstreamMoxxie VenturesEntrepreneur FirstAngel investorNational Science FoundationSilicon BadiaConstruct CapitalSeed Fund @ AVGRosecliff VenturesPioneer FundCoughdrop Capitalsuper{set}Moonshots CapitalValar VenturesMoment VenturesXfundSoftBank CapitalQED InvestorsUnderscore VCMerus CapitalSouth Park CommonsThe House FundAudacious VenturesLightShed VenturesAmplify PartnersFundersClubO.G. Tech PartnersClimate CapitalOperator PartnersCupule VenturesAndreessen HorowitzKhosla VenturesGeneral CatalystiNovia CapitalFounders FundLightspeed Venture PartnersSV AngelGolden VenturesInitialized CapitalNextGen Venture PartnersNextView VenturesLakestarChaac VenturesSpaceFundUnknown VenturesCountdown CapitalWork-BenchVariousBanana CapitalHuman CapitalMischief Venture CapitalNot Boring CapitalNew Enterprise Associates (NEA)DCVC (Data Collective)Brighter CapitalBuckley VenturesIndex VenturesScale Venture PartnersPrimary Venture PartnersDesigner FundTodd and Rahul's Angel FundTwo Sigma VenturesUncorrelated VenturesBasecamp FundCollaborative Fund (Collab Fund)Sierra VenturesCowboy VenturesFloodgateVillage GlobalGradient VenturesGreat Oaks Venture CapitalKleiner PerkinsRedpoint VenturesSequoia CapitalShrug CapitalAdditionSoma CapitalUlu VenturesFlint CapitalGutter CapitalTensility Venture PartnersBECO CapitalLatitudeLifeline VenturesAcequia CapitalAlpine Space VenturesType One VenturesAirbus VenturesEmbedded VenturesRidgeline PartnersAmerica's Frontier FundTrust VenturesRiverPark VenturesCuratedVouch InsuranceMoving CapitalPreston-Werner VenturesOn DeckHarpoonObvious VenturesData Tech FundNext Play VenturesLavrock VenturesCharge Ventures500 GlobalSignia Venture PartnersConversion Capital8VCBowery CapitalCubit Capital1435 Capital ManagementRavelin CapitalLux CapitalAbstract VenturesNotable Capital (formerly GGV Capital)Crossbeam Venture PartnersTechstarsPrototype CapitalBattery VenturesGeek VenturesDivergent Capital2048 Ventures305 VenturesLooking Glass CapitalElectric CapitalConvective CapitalStealth CapitalCanvas VenturesPicus CapitalThrive CapitalMenlo VenturesFoundation CapitalBessemer Venture PartnersSapphire VenturesBetter Tomorrow VenturesRibbit CapitalTiger Global ManagementPolaris PartnersAnthemis GroupLiquid 2 VenturesPrecursor VenturesSlow Ventures8090 IndustriesWorkLife VenturesSeraphim SpaceMatrixFelicis VenturesManiv MobilityAwesome People VenturesThe Venture Collective (TVC)MaC Venture CapitalGaingelsSusa VenturesUpHonest CapitalDraper AssociatesTribe CapitalEverywhere Ventures (The Fund)Y CombinatorSchematic VenturesUS Innovative TechnologyNorio VenturesGil Capital / Gil & CoCannage CapitalGreylock PartnersSelf-employedWilliams Family Officegokulrajaram.comGreycroft PartnersSubutai Capital PartnersCoatue ManagementWanderThe Founders FundLookoutPilot.comLightning CapitalFocalCruise Automation, Inc.PayPal VenturesMultiple Startups/FundsM-One CapitalAnthropicNomad CapitalTransform InvestmentsPKF The Consulting House, Dubai - UAEBiowearBoston Global VenturesChampion Hill VenturesGeNi VCtrilitechEnergize CapitalGoodwinCastor Ventures (an Alumni Ventures Fund)Endeavor PartnersUberCanvas PrimeIceNineTenNine VCUS Investment PartnersLearnLaunch Fund + AcceleratorAllison Pickens Ventures, LPoklahoma city thunderKamanu Ventures & Lightspeed Venture Partners ScoutFirsthand.vcCouncil on Foreign RelationsModyfiLux ResearchWormhole CapitalFeenix Venture Partners, LLCAccel-KKRArmadaKRM Capital LLCGetaroundOutreachCloudera, Inc.Mission and MarketLifelike Capital35VHumble BundleEnvoyPluralInvisible AIBeinsports
Afore Capital Team
Photo of Anamitra Banerji, Managing Partner at Afore Capital
Anamitra Banerji
Afore Capital·Managing Partner
Sweet spot: $1M
Range: $850K - $2.0M
Investors in South Africa, Investors in China, Investors in Europe, Investors in LatAm (Latin America), Investors in San Francisco (CA)
Investors in AR/VR (Series A), Investors in AR/VR (Seed), Investors in Developer Tools (Series A), Investors in Developer Tools (Seed), Investors in ClimateTech/CleanTech (Series A), Investors in E-commerce (Series A), Investors in ClimateTech/CleanTech (Seed), Investors in Web3/Blockchain (Seed), Investors in Web3/Blockchain (Series A), Investors in BioTech (Seed), Investors in AI (Seed), Investors in Web3/Crypto (Series A), Investors in BioTech (Series A), Investors in AI (Series A), Investors in Web3/Crypto (Seed), Investors in E-commerce (Seed), Investors in AR/VR (Seed), Investors in Web3/Blockchain (Seed), Investors in BioTech (Seed), Investors in ClimateTech/CleanTech (Seed), Investors in Developer Tools (Seed), Investors in Web3/Crypto (Seed), Investors in E-commerce (Seed), Investors in San Francisco Bay Area (Other Lists), Investors in AR/VR (Series A), Investors in AI (Series A), Investors in BioTech (Series A), Investors in Web3/Blockchain (Series A), Investors in ClimateTech/CleanTech (Series A), Investors in Web3/Crypto (Series A), Investors in Developer Tools (Series A), Investors in E-commerce (Series A), Investors in Creator/Passion Economy (Seed), Investors in Creator/Passion Economy (Series A), Investors in Creator/Passion Economy (Seed), Investors in DeepTech (Series A), Investors in DeepTech (Series A), Investors in DeepTech (Seed), Investors in AR/VR (Pre-seed), Investors in DeepTech (Seed), Investors in DeepTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Web3/Crypto (Pre-seed), Investors in Developer Tools (Pre-seed), Investors in Web3/Blockchain (Pre-seed), Investors in Creator/Passion Economy (Pre-seed), Investors in ClimateTech/CleanTech (Pre-seed), Investors in E-commerce (Pre-seed), Investors in BioTech (Pre-seed), Investors in AI (Pre-seed), Investors in AI (Pre-seed), Investors in E-commerce (Pre-seed), Investors in Web3/Blockchain (Pre-seed), Investors in Web3/Crypto (Pre-seed), Investors in AR/VR (Pre-seed), Investors in ClimateTech/CleanTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Developer Tools (Pre-seed), Investors in DeepTech (Pre-seed), Investors in ClimateTech/CleanTech (Pre-seed), Investors in BioTech (Pre-seed), Investors in E-commerce (Pre-seed), Investors in Creator/Passion Economy (Pre-seed), Investors in AI (Pre-seed), Investors in Web3/Blockchain (Pre-seed), Investors in E-commerce (Seed), Investors in AR/VR (Seed), Investors in AI (Seed), Investors in BioTech (Series A), Investors in ClimateTech/CleanTech (Series A), Investors in E-commerce (Series A), Investors in AR/VR (Pre-seed), Investors in AR/VR (Series A), Investors in Developer Tools (Pre-seed), Investors in AI (Series A), Investors in DeepTech (Series A), Investors in Web3/Crypto (Seed), Investors in Creator/Passion Economy (Pre-seed), Investors in Creator/Passion Economy (Series A), Investors in Developer Tools (Series A), Investors in Web3/Crypto (Pre-seed), Investors in DeepTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Developer Tools (Seed), Investors in Web3/Blockchain (Series A), Investors in LatAm (Latin America) (Other Lists), Investors in Web3/Blockchain (Seed), Investors in BioTech (Seed), Investors in Web3/Crypto (Series A), Investors in ClimateTech/CleanTech (Seed), Investors in Creator/Passion Economy (Seed), Investors in BioTech (Pre-seed), Investors in DeepTech (Seed), Investors in Creator/Passion Economy (Series A), Investors in AI (Seed)
Photo of Joseph Cardini, Investor at Afore Capital
Joseph Cardini
Afore Capital·Investor
Sweet spot: $50K
Range: $25K - $100K
Investors in Austin (TX)
Investors in AI (Seed), Investors in AI (Seed), Investors in E-commerce (Seed), Investors in E-commerce (Seed), Investors in FinTech (Seed), Investors in Health IT (Seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Seed), Investors in Health & Hospital Services (Seed), Investors in Austin (Other Lists), Investors in Angel, Scout, and Solo-Capitalists (Other Lists), Investors in AI (Pre-seed), Investors in Health IT (Pre-seed), Investors in E-commerce (Pre-seed), Investors in E-commerce (Pre-seed), Investors in Health & Hospital Services (Pre-seed), Investors in AI (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in Health IT (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Health & Hospital Services (Pre-seed), Investors in Health IT (Seed), Investors in Health & Hospital Services (Seed), Investors in FinTech (Seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Seed)
Photo of Jay Chen, Partner at Afore Capital
Jay Chen
Afore Capital·Partner
Sweet spot: $750K
Range: $500K - $1.2M
Investors in SF Bay Area (CA)
Investors in San Francisco Bay Area (Other Lists), Investors in AI (Pre-seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in Enterprise (Pre-seed), Investors in AI (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Enterprise (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed)
Photo of Gaurav Jain, Managing Partner at Afore Capital
Gaurav Jain
Afore Capital·Managing Partner
Sweet spot: $1M
Range: $250K - $2.0M
Investors in SF Bay Area (CA), Investors in San Francisco (CA)
Photo of Sakib Jamal, Afore Capital
Sakib Jamal
Sweet spot: $1.5M
Range: $500K - $3.0M
Investors in New York City
Investors in Entertainment & Sports (Seed), Investors in Entertainment & Sports (Series A), Investors in Media/Content (Seed), Investors in E-commerce (Series A), Investors in Media/Content (Series A), Investors in E-commerce (Seed), Investors in E-commerce (Seed), Investors in Entertainment & Sports (Seed), Investors in FinTech (Seed), Investors in New York City (Other Lists), Investors in Media/Content (Seed), Investors in E-commerce (Series A), Investors in Entertainment & Sports (Series A), Investors in FinTech (Series A), Investors in Media/Content (Series A), Investors in LegalTech (Series A), Investors in LegalTech (Seed), Investors in LegalTech (Seed), Investors in LegalTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Entertainment & Sports (Pre-seed), Investors in Media/Content (Pre-seed), Investors in E-commerce (Pre-seed), Investors in E-commerce (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Entertainment & Sports (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Media/Content (Pre-seed), Investors in LegalTech (Pre-seed), Investors in LegalTech (Series A), Investors in FinTech (Series A), Investors in FinTech (Seed)
Photo of Prem Kalevar, Partner at Afore Capital
Prem Kalevar
Afore Capital·Partner
Sweet spot: $750K
Range: $500K - $1.2M
Investors in Toronto (Ontario)
Investors in Marketplaces (Seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Seed), Investors in British Columbia (Other Lists), Investors in Consumer Internet (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Seed), Investors in FinTech (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Seed)
Photo of Kayla Kavanaugh, Investor at Afore Capital
Kayla Kavanaugh
Afore Capital·Investor
Sweet spot: $750K
Range: $500K - $1.2M
Investors in Chicago (IL)
Investors in Enterprise (Series A), Investors in Enterprise (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Seed), Investors in Enterprise (Series A), Investors in SaaS (Series A), Investors in Midwest (Other Lists), Investors in Enterprise Applications (Series A), Investors in Enterprise Applications (Seed), Investors in Enterprise Applications (Series A), Investors in Enterprise Applications (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Series A), Investors in SaaS (Seed), Investors in Enterprise (Seed)
Photo of Shaad Khan, Investor at Afore Capital
Shaad Khan
Afore Capital·Investor
Sweet spot: $750K
Range: $500K - $1.2M
Investors in London
Investors in Consumer Internet (Seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Seed), Investors in London (Other Lists), Investors in Consumer Internet (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Seed), Investors in FinTech (Seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Seed)
Photo of Nandeet Mehta, Partner at Afore Capital
Nandeet Mehta
Afore Capital·Partner
Sweet spot: $750K
Range: $500K - $1.2M
Investors in Los Angeles (CA)
Investors in Consumer Internet (Seed), Investors in Los Angeles / Southern California (Other Lists), Investors in FinTech (Seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Seed)
Photo of Jackson Moses, Venture Partner at Afore Capital
Jackson Moses
Afore Capital·Venture Partner
Sweet spot: $750K
Range: $500K - $1M
Investors in Denver (CO), Investors in SF Bay Area (CA), Investors in Palo Alto (CA)
Investors in AI (Series B), Investors in Security (Seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Series B), Investors in Enterprise (Series B), Investors in Marketplaces (Series B), Investors in Security (Series B), Investors in Security (Series A), Investors in AI (Seed), Investors in Space (Series A), Investors in FinTech (Series B), Investors in Space (Series B), Investors in Space (Seed), Investors in AI (Series A), Investors in Marketplaces (Series A), Investors in AI (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Series B), Investors in Consumer Internet (Seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Seed), Investors in Enterprise (Seed), Investors in Enterprise (Series A), Investors in FinTech (Seed), Investors in Enterprise (Seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Seed), Investors in Security (Seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Seed), Investors in San Francisco Bay Area (Other Lists), Investors in Space (Seed), Investors in AI (Series A), Investors in Space (Seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Series A), Investors in Enterprise (Series A), Investors in AI (Series A), Investors in Security (Seed), Investors in FinTech (Series A), Investors in Consumer Internet (Series A), Investors in Enterprise (Series A), Investors in Marketplaces (Series A), Investors in FinTech (Series A), Investors in SaaS (Series A), Investors in Security (Series A), Investors in Marketplaces (Series A), Investors in Space (Series A), Investors in Space (Series A), Investors in SaaS (Series A), Investors in AI (Series B), Investors in Consumer Internet (Series B), Investors in Security (Series A), Investors in AI (Series B), Investors in FinTech (Series B), Investors in Enterprise (Series B), Investors in FinTech (Series B), Investors in Consumer Internet (Series B), Investors in Marketplaces (Series B), Investors in Enterprise (Series B), Investors in Security (Series B), Investors in SaaS (Series B), Investors in Security (Series B), Investors in Space (Series B), Investors in Marketplaces (Series B), Investors in SaaS (Series B), Investors in Colorado / Utah (Other Lists), Investors in Space (Series B), Investors in Angel, Scout, and Solo-Capitalists (Other Lists), Investors in DeepTech (Series B), Investors in DeepTech (Series A), Investors in DeepTech (Series A), Investors in DeepTech (Seed), Investors in DeepTech (Series B), Investors in DeepTech (Series A), Investors in DeepTech (Seed), Investors in DeepTech (Seed), Investors in DeepTech (Pre-seed), Investors in AI (Pre-seed), Investors in DeepTech (Series B), Investors in Space (Pre-seed), Investors in Security (Pre-seed), Investors in AI (Pre-seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in Enterprise (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in AI (Pre-seed), Investors in Enterprise (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Pre-seed), Investors in Security (Pre-seed), Investors in Enterprise (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Security (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Pre-seed), Investors in Space (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Space (Pre-seed), Investors in DeepTech (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Seed), Investors in DeepTech (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Series A), Investors in Consumer Internet (Series A), Investors in FinTech (Series A), Investors in AI (Seed), Investors in FinTech (Seed), Investors in SaaS (Seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Seed), Investors in Enterprise (Seed)
Photo of Nate Wang, Investor at Afore Capital
Nate Wang
Afore Capital·Investor
Sweet spot: $750K
Range: $500K - $1.2M
Investors in New York (NY)
Investors in New York City (Other Lists), Investors in AI (Pre-seed), Investors in AI (Pre-seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in Enterprise (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed), Investors in Enterprise (Pre-seed), Investors in Marketplaces (Pre-seed), Investors in SaaS (Pre-seed), Investors in Consumer Internet (Pre-seed), Investors in FinTech (Pre-seed)